Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-01-28T19:49:32+00:00

Welcome to the Home Care Institute, LLC (“HCI”) website, available at www.homecareinstitute.com. BY USING THIS WEB SITE AND ANY RELATED WEB PAGES AND CONTENT THEREIN (COLLECTIVELY, THE “SITE”), YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF HCI’S  PRIVACY POLICY AND TO HCI’S PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH BELOW.

This Privacy Statement discloses the privacy policy (“Policy”) for this Site and for our Client Portals (“Portals”) and describes how HCI, the operator of this Site or Portals, collects, protects, and uses information we receive from visitors to this Site and clients of our Portals. This Policy has been created in order to demonstrate and inform you of our firm commitment to privacy and to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide while visiting this Site or accessing our Portals. If you do not agree with any portion of this Policy, you should not use this Site or our Portals.

This Policy applies only to information collected through this Site or provided by our clients for access to our Portals. The Policy does not apply to information collected offline or through any other websites (even if affiliated with HCI or linked to HCI by this Site or our Portals). HCI may modify this Policy at any time, in its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on this Site and or on our Portals. Visitors and clients are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that the latest information is obtained.

The Information We Collect

Whenever you access our Site or create user accounts to our Portals, HCI may collect information. There are two kinds of information HCI can obtain about you: (a) Anonymous Information and (b) Personally Identifiable Information.

Anonymous Information:  is data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. Anonymous Information is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. This Anonymous Information comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, and may include such information as your browser type, your Internet Protocol (IP) address (if not deleted, clipped or anonymized), and your state. HCI may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate Site information.

Personally Identifiable Information: is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, the organization you represent, email address, company address, and job title. In addition to this information, we collect information from clients of or Portals that allows us to manage learning, report on activity, and participate in our Portal offerings. This information includes a unique user identifier, name, email address, home address, company name, company address, job title, manager, and hire date. Similarly, to the extent that anonymous information is combined with Personally Identifiable Information, we treat the combined information as Personally Identifiable Information.

For example, you may be asked to provide the following information:

Email Correspondence. Contained in the Site are links or forms that can be used to contact this Site so you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions, and ask questions. Your email address is required on this form. HCI may put information from email on file, but will never share, sell, license, or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you.

User Accounts

To participate in certain features of the Site, we may request that you create an account by providing personal or organizational information (including, your name, the organization you represent, address, phone, and email) and creating a user ID and password. We will use this information to maintain your account. We may also use this information to send you announcements of new Site features, special offers, and promotional materials that we think may be of interest to you. You may elect not to receive such information by opting out as described below.

Cookies

When visiting HCI, we may use cookies on or in connection with our website to maintain information about you. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier and additional information necessary to support the site’s intended functionality. Cornerstone uses session cookies. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser.

When you visit our website, it will send a session cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow this, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits our website to access the cookies it has already sent to you and not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Except as otherwise set out herein, all of our cookies are necessary for the provision of our services.

Clear GIFs

When you visit the HCI website, we may use “Clear GIFs” (a.k.a. “web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar techniques. A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image located on a web page or in an e-mail or other type of message that helps us to verify an individual’s viewing or receipt of a web page or message. Clear GIFs allow us to know whether you have viewed a web page prior to visiting our website and may enable us to relate such information to other information, including your personal information. We use information provided from clear GIFs to allow more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing and make HCI better for our users.

IP address and Clickstream data

Our servers automatically collect data about your Internet Protocol address when you the HCI website. When you request pages from our website, our servers may log your IP address and sometimes your domain name. Our servers may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g. another website or a search engine); the pages you visit on this website; the website you visit after this Website; other information about the type of web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on this Website or a referral website; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers. We use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers and to administer our website. Such information may also be used to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet service provider. Personal information (including IP addresses) is not used to facilitate contact with users who have not provided their contact details to HCI. Your IP address may be used to identify the clickstream that led you to our site; however, personal information is not shared with any third-party marketing companies.

Rights to opt in/opt out

You have the right to “opt in” and/or “opt out” of certain of our uses of your Personal Information. For example, you may have the opportunity to choose whether you would like to receive correspondence from us. Your Personal Information will not be shared with third-party service providers unless you give consent. You will have the opportunity to opt out of HCI’s promotional e-mails by clicking the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link in the e-mail you receive. You can also request this by sending an e-mail to info@homecareinstitute.com, specifying whether (i) you would like to opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from HCI in general, or just via e-mail, post and/or by phone, and/or whether (ii) you would only like to opt out of certain HCI e-newsletters or correspondence. 

Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

Service Providers

We may use third-party partners to help us operate and maintain our website and deliver our products and services. We may also share your information with our service providers and other third parties (“Affiliated Parties”) that provide products or services for or through this website or for our business (such as website or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, communications providers, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies, credit card processing companies and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf).

Third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. Data may be processed in accordance with legal jurisdictions for the region(s) to which HCI is subject.

Security of Information

To protect the privacy of personal information provided by you, HCI employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls, Internet firewalls, intrusion detection, and network monitoring. Additionally, only authorized administrators and staff have access to systems containing such information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters, numbers, and symbols and make sure you use a secure browser.

How We Use Gathered Information

HCI may use the information you share with us in the following ways:

Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting, data analysis, auditing, and research to help improve the quality of this Site and its design. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers.

Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information collected by HCI may be used for various purposes, including administration of the Site, administration of our Portals, and communications with you about products and services. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our website Terms of Use, this Policy, or other policies or notices. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law. We may also disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary (a) to conform to the law, comply with a judicial or court order or comply with legal processes served on us or Affiliated Parties; (b) to protect and defend our rights and property, the website, the users of the website and/or our Affiliated Parties; or (c) to act as needed under the circumstances to protect the safety of users of our website, ourselves or third parties.

Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement

HCI is committed to preserving personal privacy. As part of that commitment, the Company adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles developed by the United States Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (the “Safe Harbor program”) with respect to personal information within the scope of this Statement, pursuant to the European Commission’s personal data directive (the “EU Personal Data Directive”) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

The Company complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. The Company has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view the Company’s certification, please visit: www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Security

HCI uses commercially reasonable and industry-standard physical, management and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transmitting sensitive information. Whilst we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information provided to this website, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee information, either during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you contact us by e-mail or a “Contact us” or similar feature on the website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. An unaffiliated third party could view information you send by these methods in transit. We accept no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts by third parties during or after transmission.

In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If notification is appropriate, we shall endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and (insofar as we have your e-mail address) we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you would prefer us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at info@homecareinstitute.com with the alternative contact information you would like us to use.

Consent and Modifications to Policy

This Site is controlled, operated, and administered entirely within the United States. By using this Site and our Portals, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information through this Site or request through your employer to be removed from our Portals. This Policy and the use of this Site are governed by Georgia law. Users of the Site consent to the sole and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Policy. This Policy and the notices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

Questions, Comments and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and all feedback pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to this Site and our Portals. You may contact us at:

Home Care Institute, LLC
5805 State Bridge Rd., Suite G342
Johns Creek, GA 30097
info@homecareinstitute.com